miCROPe 2024 Banner
International symposium miCROPe2024 "Microbe-assisted crop production - opportunities, challenges and needs", July 15-18, 2024, Vienna, Austria

LATEST NEWS   
+++ The detailed scientific program is now available +++
+++ Social events are now available & bookable +++

11.06.24 Details on social events have been added.

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Detailed Program


Monday, July 15th, 2024

11:30 - 13:00

Arrival, registration opens

13:00 - 13:15

Welcome

13:10 - 13:45

Opening Lecture

13:10 - 13:45

Sofie Goormachtig (UGENT-VIB, BE)
Catching rhizobia to introduce high protein containing soybean for a sustainable agriculture in Europe

SESION 1
13:45 - 14:55

Bringing microbial applications into practice

Chairs: Angela Sessitsch, Mariangela Hungria

13:45 - 14:10

Mariangela Hungria (Embrapa, BR)
The Brazilian experience of microbial bio-inputs replacing chemical fertilizers: agronomic, economic and environmental impacts

14:10 - 14:25

Katharina Belt (University of Western Australia, AU)
Evaluating the efficiency of biostimulant products on soil microbiome and plant performance as a viable alternative to traditional fertilizers in agricultural systems

14:25 - 14:40

Mohammadhossein Ravanbakhsh (Blossom Microbial Technologies, NL)
Holobiont-level plant enhancement through improvement of microbial function 

14:40 - 14:55

Charlotte Klank (Aphea.Bio, BE)
APEXbio – Leveraging an integrated R&D platform to accelerate market introductions of microbial biosolutions.

14:55 - 15:20

Coffee Break

SESION 1
15:20 - 15:50

Bringing microbial applications into practice

Chairs: Angela Sessitsch, Mariangela Hungria

15:20 - 15:35

Juan Ignacio Vílchez (ITQB - NOVA, PT)
Unveiling the Complexities of Seed Microbiology: Insights into Environmental Adaptation and Biotechnological Potential

15:35 – 15:50

SCIENCE FLASHES
Mara Tabea Kraft (Evologic Technologies GmbH, AT)
Phoma 2.0: A compromise between efficacy and applicability – or can farmers have both?

 

Licinio Díaz (Ceres Biotics Tech S.L., ES)
Performing from inside: a successful agronomical case of the use of endophytic N2 fixing bacterium Azotobacter salinestris CECT 9690

 

Nuria Sierras (BIOIBERICA, S.A.U, ES)
A symbiotic biostimulant: combining pro- and pre-biotics to face the current Agricultural challenges

SESSION 2
15:50 - 16:45

Climate change, plant microbiomes and plant abiotic stress tolerance

Chairs: Olubukola O. Babalola, Maged M. Saad

15:50 - 16:15

Maged M. Saad (KAUST (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology), SA)
Harnessing Desert Rhizosphere Microbes for Enhancing Plant Resilience to Abiotic Stress: A Case Study on Avicennia marina and Indigofera argentea

16:15 - 16:30

Eoghan King (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, ES)
Keep your roots cool and well-fed to beat the heat: Unraveling the phytobiome response under heat stress and nutrient scarcity

16:30 - 16:45

Markus Gorfer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
Effects of management and climate change scenarios on microbial communities in rhizosphere and root endosphere of major European crops

16:45 - 17:00

Health Break

SESSION 2
17:00 - 18:30

Climate change, plant microbiomes and plant abiotic stress tolerance

Chairs: Olubukola O. Babalola, Maged M. Saad

17:00 - 17:25

Olubukola O. Babalola (North-West University, ZA)
Exploring Nature's Resilience: Harnessing the Potential of Rhizobacteria in Enhancing Plant Drought Tolerance

17:25 - 17:40

Salila Pradhan (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, IN)
Rhizosphere microbiome transplantation for mitigation of salinity stress in Solanum lycopersicum

17:40 - 17:55

Rumyana Karlova (Wageningen University, NL)
Mechanisms of Root Microbiome Recruitment Under Drought Stress

17:55 - 18:10

Elena Giuliano (ETH Zurich, CH)
Unearthing synergies: exploring root-microbiome interactions in maize in response to nitrogen deficiency and drought

18:10 - 18:30

SCIENCE FLASHES
Roland Berdaguer (Wageningen University & Research, NL)
Root metabolites shape the rhizosphere microbiome of Solanaceae plants under drought

 

Beatriz Ramos-Solano (Fundacion Universitaria San Pablo Ceu, ES)
The plant-curated microbiome from a saline environment includes isolates that enhance tomato growth, triggering different adaptive mechanisms

 

Irma Milanese (University of Trento, IT)
Enhancement of cold tolerance of tomato plants using endophytic bacteria isolated from cold-adapted plants

 

Irene Adamo (Biome Makers, ES)
Short impact on soil microbiome of a Bacillus amyloliquefaciens QST713 based product that correlates with higher potato yield across USA

18:30 - 20:00

Welcome Reception, Poster Session 1 & Networking


Tuesday, July 16th, 2024

SESSION 3
09:00 - 10:55

Microbiomes and plant nutrition

Chairs: Sylvie Mazurier, Etienne Yergeau

09:00 - 09:25

Etienne Yergeau (Institut national de la recherche scientifique, CA)
Can microbes predict the future?

09:25 - 09:50

Sylvie Mazurier (INRAE, FR)
Plant iron nutrition as mediated by plant-microbe interactions

09:50 - 10:05

Sulemana Issifu (Hohenheim, DE)
Thinopyrum intermedium exhibits a potential to control microbially-mediated nitrification

10:05 - 10:20

Tania Galindo (ETH, CH)
Interactions of root anatomical and architectural phenotypes with root microbiomes in maize under low nitrogen fertilization

10:20 - 10:35

Paula Rojas (University of Vienna, AT)
Biological nitrification inhibitors: a natural alternative to increase nitrogen use efficiency and reduce nitrogen fertilizer losses

10:35 - 10:55

SCIENCE FLASHES
Emmy L'Espérance (INRS, CA)

The role of microbial diversity and functionality in agroecosystems

 

Rens R. T. Van Essen (Agriculture Victoria Research, AU)
Discovery of N-fixing bacteria and their application in barley.

 

Carl Pille (The University of Melbourne, AU)
Plant growth promoting members of the core Brachypodium distachyon root microbiome

 

Arianna Capparotto (Università degli studi di Padova, IT)
Dominance of leaf phenotypic variation over genetic distance in shaping lettuce leaf bacterial communities

10:55 - 11:25

Coffee Break Sponsored by KWS Sponsored by KWS

SESSION 4
11:25 - 13:20

Plant microbiome functions

Chairs: Philippe Vandenkoornhuyse, Omri Finkel

11:25 - 11:50

Philippe Vandenkoornhuyse (Université de Rennes, FR)
Toward an agriculture of holobionts ?

11:50 - 12:15

Omri Finkel (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL)
Balancing the plant microbiome against pathogens

12:15 - 12:30

Nathan Vannier (IGEPP, INRAE, FR)
Genome-guided metatranscriptomics in a synthetic multi-kingdom microbiota identifies common microbial transcriptomic reprogramming and conserved root-colonization genes.

12:30 - 12:45

Tanvi Taparia (University of Copenhagen, DK)
Harnessing disease legacy effects in the plant microbiome for plant health

12:45 - 13:00

Waseem Raza (Nanjing Agricultural University, CN)
Microbe-induced phenotypic diversity attenuates competition outcomes in clonal plant populations

13:00 - 13:20

SCIENCE FLASHES
Supakan Panturat (John Innes Centre, GB)

Exploring Close-Rotation Microbiome Dysbiosis In Legume

 

Alix Catry (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, FR)
Rhizosphere metabarcoding/metagenomics and plant metabolomic analyses of suppressive soils grown with tobacco (challenged by Thielaviopsis basicola) or wheat (challenged by Fusarium graminearum)

 

Cem Turanoglu (Université de Rennes / Yves Rocher, FR)
Uneven plant phenotypic response to AM fungi inocula : a focus on Asteraceae family

 

Shervin Hadian (Lithuanian Research Center for Agriculture and Forestry, LT)
Beneficial Traits of Endophytic Bacteria Associated with Artemisia spp. for Pea Plant Protection

13:20 - 15:20

Lunch Break & Poster Session 2

SESSION 5
15:20 - 16:10

Plant microbiomes and food quality

Chairs: Ahmed Abdelfattah, Tanja Kostic

15:20 - 15:45

Tanja Kostic (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
Plant microbiomes in the context of food systems

15:45 - 16:10

Ahmed Abdelfattah (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Engineering and Bio-economy, DE)
The journey of the apple microbiome through millennia from the wild to the consumer

SESSION 6
16:10 - 17:25

Plant mechanisms to interact with plant beneficial microorganisms

Chairs: Kenichi Tsuda, Simona Radutoiu

16:10 - 16:35

Simona Radutoiu (Aarhus University, DK)
Towards an understanding of root microbiome assembly in model plants and crops: findings from studies using complex bacterial communities    

16:35 - 16:55

SCIENCE FLASHES
Zulema Carracedo Lorenzo (Wageningen University & Research, NL)

Pseudomonas volatiles increase drought resilience through important transcriptional changes and by modifying the rhizosphere microbiome composition

 

Eleonora Rolli (University of Milan, IT)
Non-flavonoid root exudates contributed to the plant ‘cry-for-help’ under polychlorinated biphenyl stress

 

Maroua Alaoui (UniLaSalle, FR)
Characterization of non-coding RNAs in root exudates and effects on Plant Growth-Promoting Rhizobacteria

 

Aurelien Carlier (INRAE, FR)
Mechanisms Underpinning the Vertical Transmission of Leaf Endophytic Bacteria

16:55 - 17:10

Matthew Agler (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, DE)
Plant secondary defense and signalling metabolites shape specific recruitment of a balanced leaf bacteriome

17:10 - 17:25

Nhi Nguyen (The University of Tokyo, JP)
The root endophytic fungus Colletotrichum tofieldiae enhances plant growth and fitness under nitrogen deprivation in field and laboratory settings through multiple strategies.


18:00 - 21:00
21:45 - 23:30

Social events (optional)
Imperial Vienna - Guided Old Town Walk
NIGHT TOUR OF SCHÖNBRUNN ZOO


Wednesday, July 17th, 2024

SESSION 6
09:00 - 09:40

Plant mechanisms to interact with plant beneficial microorganisms

Chairs: Kenichi Tsuda, Simona Radutoiu

09:00 - 09:25

Kenichi Tsuda (Huazhong Agricultural University, CN)
Maintenance of plant and microbiota health by plant immunity

09:25 - 09:40

Fabienne Vailleau (LIPME (INRAE), FR)
Highlighting plant and bacterial key genetic factors of the molecular dialog between Plant Growth-Promoting Bacteria and Arabidopsis thaliana

SESSION 7
09:40 - 11:10

Plant breeding for beneficial plant-microbe interactions

Chairs: Raffaella Balestrini, Monika Messmer

09:40 - 10:05

Monika Messmer (FiBL Research Institute of Organic Agriculture, CH)
TBA

10:05 - 10:30

Raffaella Balestrini (CNR, IT)
Exploring the role of arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis in designing sustainable future cropping systems

10:30 - 10:45

Marco Giovannetti (University of Torino, IT)
Plant genome-soil microbiota feedbacks shapes Lactuca sativa responses to a soil microbial inoculum

10:45 - 11:00

Dejana Pankovic (JKI, Institute for Resistance research and stress tolerance, DE)
Development of molecular breeding tools for improved resistance of barely to leaf rust and net blotch by bacterial priming

11:00 - 11:10

SCIENCE FLASHES
Alejandra Sarai Gallo Sandoval (Wageningen University, NL)

Plant breeding for beneficial plant-microbe interactions in Brassica oleracea and Allium fistulosum intercropping system

 

Fede Berckx (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, SE)
Root system architecture and rotational cropping affecting fungal communities in winter wheat and oil rapeseed rotation cropping

11:10 - 11:40

Coffee Break

SESSION 8
11:40 - 13:10

Multi-partite interactions

Chairs: Stéphane Compant, Corinne Vacher

11:40 - 12:05

Corinne Vacher (INRAE, FR)
Unraveling microbial interactions underlying grapevine resistance to mildews: bridging field studies with synthetic community approaches

12:05 - 12:30

Stéphane Compant (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
Harnessing fungal-bacterial interactions to improve plant growth and health

12:30 - 12:45

Ivica Dimkic (University of Belgrade - Faculty of Biology, RS)
Use of growth-promoting plant traits and community-function landscape model for the efficient design of consortia

12:45 - 13:00

Francesca Vaccaro (University of Florence, IT)
The dissection of genotype-by-genotype interkingdom interactions can help identify sociomicrobiological clues of synthetic communities assembly: a model with the symbiotic nitrogen-fixer Sinorhizobium meliloti and Trichoderma

13:00 - 13:10

SCIENCE FLASHES
Leilei Li (EV-ILVO Plant, BE)

Is chitin-mediated plant growth promotion dependent on Mortierellaceae species?

 

Marcin Borowicz (Intercollegiate Faculty of Biotechnology UG&MUG, PL)
Phage tail-like particles (tailocins) as weapons in fratricidal competition among Soft Rot Pectobacteriaceae

13:10 - 14:50

Lunch Break & Poster Session 3
Group Photo (14:40)

SESSION 9
14:50 - 17:00

Microbial biocontrol of pests, pathogens and weeds

Chairs: Gabriele Berg, Monica Höfte

14:50 - 15:15

Monica Höfte (Ghent University, BE)
How to unlock the biocontrol potential of Pseudomonas spp.?    

15:15 - 15:40

Gabriele Berg (Graz University of Technology, AT)
Exploiting the microbiome for biocontrol of plant and human pathogens

15:40 - 16:00

SCIENCE FLASHES
Belen Guijarro (inia-csic, ES)

Improving the biocontrol strategies of three well-defined biocontrol agents, PF909, EN 282 and PO212 through consortium formulations

 

Andrea Braun-Kiewnick (Julius-Kuehn Institute, DE)
Towards a microbe-assisted soil amelioration in continuous wheat rotations

 

Julian Liber (Duke University, US)
Uncovering genetic bases of phyllosphere commensalism in the biocontrol yeast Aureobasidium pullulans

 

Livia Jerjen (University of Fribourg, CH)
Elucidating the molecular determinants underlying the anti-Phytophthora activity of potato-associated Pseudomonas.

16:00 - 16:15

Shumaila Rasool (Netherlands Institute of Ecology (NIOO-KNAW), NL)
Bioinoculant-induced plant resistance is modulated by interactions with resident soil microbes

16:15 - 16:30

Thomas Rey (De Sangosse, FR)
Rhizosphere colonisation by a root associated Streptomyces relies on plant immunity activation by specialised metabolites produced by the bacteria  

16:30 - 16:45

Anja Logo (Agroscope, CH)
Identification of bacterial indicators for disease suppression of compost in three different pathogen – plant systems

16:45 - 17:00

Kristin Hauschild (Julius Kuehn Institute, DE)
Finding the right match: Selection of apple genotypes can alleviate plant stress associated with apple replant disease and shapes the soil microbiome depending on soil properties and genotype

17:30 - 22:00

Guided Walk & Conference Dinner @ Heurigen Fuhrgassl-Huber (optional)


Thursday, July 18th, 2024

SESSION 10
09:00 - 10:45

Application of SynComs, new delivery approaches and emerging trends

Chairs: Jesús Mercado Blanco, Britt Koskella

09:00 - 09:25

Britt Koskella (University of California Berkeley, US)
Pre and probiotics of the tomato plant phyllosphere for increased yield and decreased disease

09:25 - 09:50

Jesús Mercado Blanco (Estación Experimental del Zaidín (CSIC), ES)
Versatility and impact on plant holobionts of a bacterial biocontrol agent: better alone or in combination?

09:50 - 10:05

Senka Causevic (University of Lausanne, CH)
Synthetic soil communities offer insights into soil microbiota development and ecological processes underlying strain engraftment

10:05 - 10:20

Rashi Tyagi (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, IN)
Rhizosphere engineering by designing synthetic microbial communities for combating Fusarium wilt in pigeonpea

10:20 - 10:35

Sanjay Swarup (National University of Singapore, SG)
Ecologically designed three-member microbial consortium promote growth in Brassicaceae members by modulating growth-defense trade-off

10:35 - 10:45

SCIENCE FLASHES
Frederik Bak (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)

Synthetic bacterial community mimics the assembly pattern of a natural community on wheat roots grown in soil

 

Solène Mauger (University of Rennes, FR)
Wet-lab preparation and automatized dataset decontaminating procedure for optimized single-bacteria genomics applications

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

SESSION 11
11:15 - 12:50

Data sciences and microbiome-based precision approaches

Chairs: Martin Hartmann, Livio Antonielli

11:15 - 11:40

Martin Hartmann (ETH Zürich, CH)
Organic and conventional agriculture promote distinct soil microbiomes with contrasting metabolic potentials

11:40 - 12:05

Livio Antonielli (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
Harnessing machine learning for predictive tools in microbiome studies: a focus on amplicon sequence variants and metagenomic shotgun sequencing

12:05 - 12:20

Alexandre Jousset (Cybiome GmbH, CH)
Generative AI for precision microbiome interventions

12:20 - 12:35

Michael Ionescu (Lavie-Bio Ltd, IL)
Functions-based Design of live bacteria-based ag-biological products of novel diversities and efficacies

12:35 - 12:50

Sascha Patz (Computomics GmbH, DE)
Tweaking Plant Breeding through Microbial Plant Growth-Promoting Pathway Maps

12:50 - 13:30

Light Lunch

13:30 - 14:05

Closing Lecture

13:30 - 14:05

Jan Leach (Colorado State University, US)
Bacteria-Insect-Plant Interactions: Microbiomes in honeydew of Russian wheat aphids increase aphid virulence to wheat

14:05 - 14:30

Awards & Closure