miCROPe 2024 Banner
International symposium miCROPe2024 "Microbe-assisted crop production - opportunities, challenges and needs", July 15-18, 2024, Vienna, Austria

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

OVERVIEW

DAY 1 | July 15, 2024 | 13:00 - 20:00

 
Welcome
 
Opening lecture Sofie Goormachtig (University of Gent, Belgium, BE)
Session 1
Bringing microbial applications into practice
Session chair: Angela Sessitsch
Invited speaker: Mariangela Hungria (EMBRAPA, BR)
Session 2
Climate change, plant microbiomes and plant abiotic stress tolerance
Session chairs: Olubukola Oluranti Babalola, Maged Saad
Invited speakers: Maged Saad (KAUST, SA), Olubukola Oluranti Babalola (North-West University, ZA)
Session 3
Microbiomes and plant nutrition
Session chairs: Étienne Yergeau, Sylvie Mazurier
Invited speakers: Étienne Yergeau (INRS, CA), Sylvie Mazurier (INRAE, FR)
 
Welcome Reception, Poster Session 1 & Networking

DAY 2 | July 16, 2024 | 09:00 - 16:35

Session 4
Plant microbiome functions
Session chairs: Philippe Vandenkoornhuyse, Omri Finkel
Invited speakers: Philippe Vandenkoornhuyse ((Univ Rennes, FR) & Omri Finkel (Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem, IL)

Session 5
Plant microbiomes and food quality
Session chairs: : Tanja Kostic, Ahmed Abdelfattah
Invited speakers: Tanja Kostic (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT) & Ahmed Abdelfattah (Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy, DE)
 
Poster Session 1 & 2
Session 6
Plant mechanisms to interact with plant beneficial microorganisms
Session chairs: Simona Radutoiu, Kenichi Tsuda
Invited speaker: Kenichi Tsuda (Huazhong Agricultural University, CN) & Simona Radutoiu (University of Aarhus, DK)

DAY 3 | July 17, 2024 | 09:00 - 16:30

Session 7
Plant breeding for beneficial plant-microbe interactions
Session chairs: Raffaella Balestrini, Monika Messmer
Invited speaker: Monika Messmer (FiBL, CH) & Raffaella Balestrini (National Research Council, IT)
Session 8
Multi-partite interactions
Session chairs: Stéphane Compant, Corinne Vacher
Invited speakers: Stéphane Compant (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT) & Corinne Vacher (INRAE, FR)
 
Poster Session 2
Session 9
Microbial biocontrol of pests, pathogens and weeds
Session chairs: Gabriele Berg, Monica Höfte
Invited speakers: Gabriele Berg (Graz University of Technology, AT) & Monica Höfte (Ghent University, BE)
 
Social Programme

DAY 4 | July 18, 2024 | 09:00 - 14:30

Session 10
Application of SynComs, new delivery approaches and emerging trends
Session chairs: Britt Koskella, Jesus Mercado Blanco
Invited speakers: Britt Koskella (UC Berkeley, US) & Jesus Mercado Blanco (CSIC, ES)
Session 11
Data sciences and microbiome-based precision approaches
Session chairs: Martin Hartmann, Livio Antonielli
Invited speakers: Martin Hartmann (ETH Zürich, CH) & Livio Antonielli (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
 
Closing lecture Jan Leach (Colorado State University, US)
 
Awards & Closure