miCROPe Logo

INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM
MICROBE-ASSISTED CROP PRODUCTION-
OPPORTUNITIES, CHALLENGES & NEEDS

DEC. 2 - 5, 2019
VIENNA, AUSTRIA

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Update November 18th.: Updates to the detailed programm.

OVERVIEW :: DETAILED PROGRAM :: SATELLITE WORKSHOPS :: SOCIAL EVENTS

OVERVIEW

DAY 1 | 2. Dec. 2019 | 13P.M. - 8:30P.M.

 
Opening lecture Steven Lindow
Session 1
Successful microbial applications
Session chairs: Kellye Eversole & Angela Sessitsch
Session 2
Mechanisms mediating holobiont and multipartite interactions
Session chairs: Alga Zuccaro & Paolina Garbeva
 
Poster Session 1 & Networking

DAY 2 | 3. Dec. 2019 | 8:30A.M. - 4P.M.

Session 3
Plant understanding of interactions with beneficial microbes
Session chairs: Heribert Hirt & Adam Schikora
Session 4
Microbiome understanding beyond profiling
Session chairs: Jenny Kao-Kniffin & Klaus Schlaeppi
 
Poster Session 1
Social Events & Vienna Tours starting at 4 p.m.

DAY 3 | 4. Dec. 2019 | 8:30A.M. - 6P.M.

 
Keynote Richard Jefferson
Session 5
Microbial biocontrol of pests, pathogens and weeds
Session chairs: Karen Bailey & Gabriele Berg
 
Poster Session 2
Session 6
Microbial applications for improving nutrition and abiotic stress tolerance
Session chairs: Philipp Franken & Günter Brader
 
Poster Session 2
 
miCROPe conference dinner starting at 7 p.m.

DAY 4 | 5. Dec. 2019 | 8:30A.M. - 1P.M.

Session 6
Microbial applications for improving nutrition and abiotic stress tolerance
Session chairs: Philipp Franken & Günter Brader
Regulatory Issues – Special Session
Gianpiero Giuli Alletti & Faina Kamilova
Session 7
Disruptive approaches for engineering the phytobiome & microbial delivery
Session chairs: Trevor Charles & Michael Ionesco
 
Closing lecture Jos Raaijmakers
 
Awards & Closure

DETAILED PROGRAM

DAY 1 | MON, 2. Dec. | 1P.M. - 8:30P.M.

11:00 - 13:00

Arrival, registration

13:00 - 13:15

WELCOME

13:15 - 14:00

OPENING LECTURE New AG International
Steven Lindow (University of California, Berkeley, US)
Assembly of epiphytic bacterial communities on plants and their interactions with the plant host: insights for managing the plant microbiome

SESSION 1
14:00 - 15:00

Successful microbial applications
Session chairs: Kellye Eversole & Angela Sessitsch

14:00 - 14:15

Steven Vandenabeele (Aphea.Bio, BE)
An integrated technology pipeline for the development of superior agricultural biologicals.

14:15 - 14:30

Carolin Schneider (Inoq GmbH, DE)
Concept for a reasonable use of mycorrhizal fungi in green business

14:30 - 14:45

Fabricio Dario Cassan (Universidad Nacional de Rio Cuarto, AR)
The successful history of A. brasilense Az39 in Agriculture. A metadata analysis

14:45 - 15:00

Robert Rotter (Multikraft, AT)
Market 2 Research 2 Market – The Multikraft Model

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

SESSION 2
15:30 - 17:35

Mechanisms mediating holobiont and multipartite interactions
Session chairs: Alga Zuccaro, Paolina Garbeva

15:30 - 15:55

Alga Zuccaro (University of Cologne, DE)
Molecular basis of plant-microbe interaction: know-how and tools for designing microbial communities with beneficial effects on plant growth

15:55 - 16:20

Paolina Garbeva (NIOO-KNAW, NL)
The importance of microbial chemical interactions for plant and soil health

16:20 - 16:35

Luzia Stalder (University of Neuchâtel, CH)
The functional ecology of plant microbiome interactions between the dominant fungal wheat pathogen Zymoseptoria tritici and Pseudomonas bacteria

16:35 - 16:50

Ahmed Elhady (Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), DE)
Modulation of rhizosphere microbiomes to suppress phytonematodes

16:50 - 17:05

POSTER PITCHES:

Rita Grosch (Leibniz Institute of Vegetable and Ornamental Crops (IGZ), DE)
Long-term organic and mineral fertilization strategies shape the rhizosphere microbiota and performance of lettuce

Riitta Nissinen (University of Jyväskylä, FI)
Soil glyphosate treatment impacts plant endophytic communities in plant species specific manner

Kay Moisan (Wageningen University, NL)
Can soil microbes enhance plant health without direct contact?

Ana Bejarano Ramos (University of Trento, IT)
Wanted: helper bacterial strains enhancing the biocontrol activity of Lysobacter capsici AZ78

17:05 - 17:20

Eva Baldassarre Svecova (Institute of Botany of the Czech Academy of Sciences, CZ)
Effects of plant biostimulant treatments on the root-associated fungi of wheat and barley

17:20 - 17:35

Ole Nybroe (University of Copenhagen, DK)
Bacterial communities associated with hyphae of plant beneficial fungal biofertilizers

17:35 - 20:30
18:30 - 20:30

Welcome Reception & Networking
Poster Session I

DAY 2 | TUE, 3. Dec. | 8:30A.M. - 3:55P.M.

SESSION 3
08:30 - 10:10

Plant understanding of interactions with beneficial microbes
Session chairs: Heribert Hirt & Adam Schikora

08:30 - 08:55

Heribert Hirt (KAUST, SA)
Lessons from desert microbes to enable saline agriculture on arid lands

08:55 - 09:10

Wu Xiong (Utrecht University, NL)
Protists within rhizosphere microbiome determine plant health

09:10 - 09:25

POSTER PITCHES:

Robert R. Junker (Philipps-University Marburg, DE)
Bacteria-flower interactions: bacterial modifications of floral sugar and scent composition result in changes in pollinator behavior and plant reproduction

Beatriz Ramos-solano (University San Pablo Ceu, ES)
F3H plays a pivotal role of on flavonoid metabolism improving adaptation to biotic stress in blackberry

Martina Franchini (University of Nottingham, GB)
Transcriptional response of tomato plants to the growth stimulation provided by Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus

Shree Pariyar (Forschungszentrum Jülich, DE)
Plant growth promoting bacteria promotes germination and enhances early root traits

09:25 - 09:40

Shalini Kirthi Vasan (Teri-deakin Nanobiotechnology Centre, IN)
Understanding molecular, metabolic and phylogenomic events underlying Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Symbiosis: Scope for improving crop productivity

09:40 - 09:55

Carmen Bianco (CNR, IT)
Co-inoculation of rice plants with nitrogen-fixing and indole-3-acetic acid (IAA)-producing endophytes: changes in physiological parameters of the host plant

09:55 - 10:10

Sofie Goormachtig (VIB- UGent, BE)
Streptomyces as a plant’s best friend

10:10 - 10:30

Coffee break

SESSION 3
10:30 - 11:10

Plant understanding of interactions with beneficial microbes
Session chairs: Heribert Hirt & Adam Schikora

10:30 - 10:55

Adam Schikora (Julius Kühn-Institut, DE)
Genetic differences in barley govern the responsiveness to N-acyl homoserine lactone

10:55 - 11:10

Astrid Forneck (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, AT)
Role of Microbes in the Galler-Plant Interaction: Pantoea agglomerans affecting the compatible Grape Phylloxera (Daktulosphaira vitifoliae) - Vitis spp. Interaction

SESSION 4
11:10 - 12:25

Microbiome understanding beyond profiling
Session chairs: Jenny Kao-Kniffin & Klaus Schlaeppi

11:10 - 11:35

Jenny Kao-Kniffin (Cornell University, US)
Applying Concepts in Group-level Evolutionary Processes to Assemble Plant Beneficial Microbiomes

11:35 - 11:50

Rafael de Souza (University of Campinas, BR)
Synthetic microbial community from the sugarcane core microbiome reveals genetic features for successful plant colonization

11:50 - 12:10

POSTER PITCHES:

Lukas Wille (FiBL & ETHZ, CH)
Genotype x soil interaction in the composition of root-rot pathogens of pea detected by quantitative PCR

Romain Darriaut (INRA, FR)
Contrasting soil microbial community profiles in healthy and declined vineyards

Gorka Erice (Atens, ES)
Changes in soil microbiome can alter peach tree physiology with implications in plant development and in the composition of secondary metabolites

Arthur Goldstein (ESPCI Paris, FR)
Functional analysis of soil microorganisms for agriculture using millifluidic droplets

Birgit Mitter (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, AT)
The bacterial community in potato is recruited from soil and partly inherited across generations

Yanyan Zhao (Université catholique de Louvain, BE)
Root fungal community structure of Alkanna tinctoria differs with plant developmental stage

12:10 – 12:25

Mette Haubjerg Nicolaisen (University of Copenhagen, DK)
A novel microcosm for recruiting phytate-degrading microbial communities under inherently competitive soil conditions

12:25 - 14:30

Lunch break & Poster Session I

14:30 - 14:45

Group Photo

SESSION 4
14:45 - 15:55

Microbiome understanding beyond profiling
Session chairs: Jenny Kao-Kniffin & Klaus Schlaeppi

14:45 - 15:10

Klaus Schlaeppi (University of Bern, CH)
Plant responsiveness to soil microbial feedbacks

15:10 - 15:25

Hanna Faist (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
Evaluating the diversity and functional potential of plant microbiota to improve the selection of potato genotypes able to cope with combined water and nutrient limitations

15:25 - 15:40

Matthieu Barret (INRA, FR)
Succession of microbial assemblages during seed development

15:40- 15:55

Steffen Kolb (Leibniz Centre for Landscape Research - ZALF, DE)
Volatilome of Wheat Microbiota System under Drought and Flooding: The VolCorn Consortium

16:00

SOCIAL EVENT: Vienna tours (optional)

DAY 3 | WED, 4. Dec. | 8:30A.M. - 6:30P.M.

08:30 - 09:00

KEYNOTE
Richard Jefferson (Cambia & QUT, AU)
Crops as merobionts:  Regenerative agriculture, the microbiome and the climate crisis through the lens of the hologenome theory

SESSION 5
09:00 - 10:25

Microbial biocontrol of pests, pathogens and weeds
Session chairs: Karen Bailey & Gabriele Berg

09:00 - 09:25

Gabriele Berg (Graz University of Technology, AT)
Plant microbiome management for sustainable agriculture

09:25 - 09:40

Michael Rothballer (Helmholtz Zentrum München, DE)
The functional relevance of microbe-plant-insect interaction in a cereal crop system

09:40 - 09:55

POSTER PITCHES:

Alejandro del Barrio Duque (AIT, AT)
Mycolicibacterium strains interact positively with Serendipita (Piriformospora) indica for crop enhancement and biocontrol of pathogens

Lara Reinbacher (Agroscope, CH)
Biological control of wireworms in cover crops

Mei Li (Nanjing Agricultural University, CN)
Facilitation promotes invasions in plant-associated microbial communities

Williams O. Anteyi (University of Hohenheim, DE)
In vivo localization and role of the mycoherbicide Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. strigae and the plant growth promoting rhizobacteria Bacillus subtilis against Striga hermonthica in an integrated biocontrol system

09:55 - 10:10

Xingchen Zhao (Ghent University, BE)
Behaviour of Bt ABTS-1857 as a biological control agent on spinach plants, cut leaves and spinach juice

10:10 - 10:25

Gary Felton (The Pennsylvania State University, US)
The leaky gut syndrome: insect gut bacteria exacerbate physical and chemical defenses of plants

10:25 - 10:45

Coffee break

SESSION 5
10:45 - 12:40

Microbial biocontrol of pests, pathogens and weeds
Session chairs: Karen Bailey & Gabriele Berg

10:45 - 11:10

Karen L. Bailey (Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, CA)
Bioherbicides from creation to commercial success – What’s the problem?

11:10 - 11:25

Julia Friman (Wageningen University, NL)
Contrasting effects of the rhizobacterium Pseudomonas simiae on above- and belowground insect herbivores

11:25 - 11:40

POSTER PITCHES:

Leone Olivieri (NIAB EMR, GB)
Microbial ecology of the European apple canker pathosystem (N. ditissima)

Shivani Khatri (Indian Institute Of Technology, Delhi, IN)
Microbiome-assisted management of plant diseases

Daria Rybakova (Graz University of Technology, AT)
A species-specific crosstalk via volatile exchange between a biocontrol agent Serratia plymuthica HRO-C48 and fungal plant pathogens.

Valeska Villegas Escobar (EAFIT University, CO)
Effect of Bacillus subtilis EA-CB0575 on the microbiota, growth development and health of banana plants

11:40 - 11:55

Anne Muola (University of Turku, FI)
The role of endophytic entomopathogens in modulating plant-microbe-insect interactions

11:55 - 12:10

Friederike Trognitz (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
Plant associated bacteria for the control of Impatiens glandulifera

12:10 - 12:25

Alejandro Gimeno (Agroscope and University of Zurich, CH)
Suppressing Fusarium graminearum and mycotoxins by application of microbial antagonists on infected crop residues

12:25 - 12:40

Mohammadhossein Ravanbakhsh (Utrecht University, NL)
Combining nanomaterials and phages for enhanced bacterial wilt control

12:40 - 14:30

Poster session II & Lunch break

SESSION 5
14:30 - 15:15

Microbial biocontrol of pests, pathogens and weeds
Session chairs: Karen Bailey & Gabriele Berg

14:30 - 14:45

Christopher Dunlap (USDA-ARS, US)
Iturinic lipopeptide diversity of the Bacillus subitlis group

14:45 - 15:00

Jie Hu (Utrecht University, NL)
Microbial consortium effectively suppress and prevent infections of Ralstonia pseudosolanacearumin Rosa sp.

15:00 - 15:15

Sylwia Jafra (Intercollegiate Faculty of Biotechnology UG and MUG, University of Gdansk, PL)
THE plant protecting and plant growth promoting abilities of the synthetic micro-consortium of antagonistic bacterial strains.

SESSION 6
15:15 - 16:35

Microbial applications for improving nutrition and abiotic stress tolerance
Session chairs: Philipp Franken & Günter Brader

15:15 - 15:40

Philipp Franken (University of Applied Sciences Erfurt, DE)
How plants benefit from root-colonizing fungi: There's more than one way to crack an egg

15:40 - 16:05

POSTER PITCHES:

Mirjam Seeliger (INOQ GmbH, DE)
Interactions of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and winter wheat in contrasting cropping systems

Daniel Wipf (Burgundy University, FR)
Impact of beneficial microorganisms on strawberry growth, fruit production, nutritional quality and volatilome

Annamaria Bevivino (ENEA, Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development, IT)
SIMBA: Design, formulation and optimization of plant growth-promoting microbes for their use as microbial consortia inoculants

Francisco Martin Usero (Arid Zones Experimental Station (CSIC), ES)
Influence of soil microbial communities linked to organic matter addition on tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) plant growth under intensive farming

Mohammed Antar (McGill University, CA)
Microbial consortia: a way to enhance crop yield under both controlled environment and field conditions

Shubhangi Sharma (Leibniz-Institut für Gemüse-und Zierpflanzenbau, Großbeeren, Germany, DE)
Effect of coinoculation of Rhizoglomus irregulare, and hyphae attached phosphate solubilizing bacteria on Solanum lycopersicum

16:05 - 16:20

Tania Galindo (The Pennsylvania State University, CH)
Matching root anatomical and architectural phenotypes with soil microorganisms to improve nutrient and water uptake efficiency: a new perspective in plant microbiome research

16:20 - 16.35

Shubham Dubey (IIT Delhi, IN)
Combating salinity stress with Rhizosphere Engineering: A next-generation approach

16:35 - 18:30

Coffee Break & Poster session II

19:00 - 23:00

Conference Dinner (optional)

DAY 4 | THU, 5. Dec. | 8:30A.M. - 2P.M.

SESSION 6
08:30 - 10:25

Microbial applications for improving nutrition and abiotic stress tolerance
Session chairs: Philipp Franken & Günter Brader

08:30 - 08:55

Günter Brader (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
Phosphate fertilization in crops – the contribution of bacteria and fungi

08:55 - 09:10

Klára Bradáčová (University of Hohenheim, DE)
Maize inoculation with microbial consortia: contrasting effects on rhizosphere activities, nutrient acquisition and early growth in different soils

09:10 - 09:25

Borjana Arsova (Forschungszentrum Jülich, DE)
The impact of beneficial microbes on Brachypodium nutrient uptake under limiting supplies of nitrogen and phosphorus, monitored with non-invasive phenotyping and molecular approaches

09:25 - 09:40

Chanz Robbins (Université de Lausanne, CH)
Does genetic variation in single spore progeny of an arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus impact cassava yield

09:40 - 09:55

Sarah Symanczik (Forschungsinstitut für biologischen Landbau, CH)
Fertiledatepalm – a transdisciplinary collaboration project to ameliorate date palm cultivation via microbial inoculation, organic matter management and mixed cropping using nurse plants

09:55 - 10:10

Jaderson Armanhi (University of Campinas, BR)
Unraveling plant physiological behavior modulated by a synthetic microbial community using a non-invasive and continuous medium-scale phenotyping platform

10:10 - 10:25

Narges Moradtalab (Universität Hohenheim, DE)
Synergistic contribution of microbial consortia, micronutrients, and ammonium fertilization to cold tolerance in maize by regulating phytohormone homeostasis and oxidative stress defence

10:25 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 11:15

SPECIAL SESSION - Regulatory Issues

10:45 - 11:00

Gianpiero Gueli Alletti (APIS Applied Insect Science GmbH, DE)
Registration of biopesticides in the European Union

11:00 - 11:15

Faina Kamilova (Knoell NL BV, NL)
Proposal for the application of microbiomes in industry: regulatory challenges and opportunities

SESSION 7
11:15 - 12:35

Disruptive approaches for engineering the phytobiome & microbial delivery
Session chairs: Trevor Charles & Michael Ionesco

11:15 - 11:40

Trevor Charles (University of Waterloo, CA)
Can we tune the microbiome in controlled environment agriculture?

11:40 - 12:05

Michael Ionescu (Lavie-Bio, IL)
Harnessing the power of computational genomics to optimize next generation ag-biologicals

12:05 - 12:20

Sascha Patz (University of Tübingen, DE)
Lifting the veil of virulence and benefits of plant-associated bacteria by metagenomics approaches

12:20 - 12:35

Carola Peters (Incotec Europe B.V., NL)
Opportunities and challenges of microbial seed application

12:35 - 13:00

Refreshment Break

13:00 - 13:40

CLOSING LECTURE
Jos Raaijmakers (NIOO-KNAW, NL)
Towards new road MAPs to engineer plant microbiomes

13:40 - 14:00

Awards & Closure