Update December 2.: Program updates
OVERVIEW :: DETAILED PROGRAM :: SATELLITE WORKSHOPS :: SOCIAL EVENTS
Download the poster table as PDF (last update: 20.11.2019)
Download the full abstractbook PDF (last update 7.01.2020). Hint: use the bookmark function to naviagte the pdf!
11:00 - 13:00 |
Arrival, registration |
||||
13:00 - 13:15 |
WELCOME |
||||
13:15 - 14:00 |
OPENING LECTURE Steven Lindow (University of California, Berkeley, US) Assembly of epiphytic bacterial communities on plants and their interactions with the plant host: insights for managing the plant microbiome |
||||
SESSION 1 |
Successful microbial applications |
||||
14:00 - 14:15 |
Steven Vandenabeele (Aphea.Bio, BE) |
||||
14:15 - 14:30 |
Carolin Schneider (Inoq GmbH, DE) |
||||
14:30 - 14:45 |
Fabricio Dario Cassan (Universidad Nacional de Rio Cuarto, AR) |
||||
14:45 - 15:00 |
Robert Rotter (Multikraft, AT) |
||||
15:00 - 15:30 |
Coffee break |
||||
SESSION 2 |
Mechanisms mediating holobiont and multipartite interactions |
||||
15:30 - 15:55 |
Alga Zuccaro (University of Cologne, DE) |
||||
15:55 - 16:20 |
Paolina Garbeva (NIOO-KNAW, NL) |
||||
16:20 - 16:35 |
Luzia Stalder (University of Neuchâtel, CH) |
||||
16:35 - 16:50 |
Ahmed Elhady (Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), DE) |
||||
16:50 - 17:05 |
POSTER PITCHES:
|
||||
17:05 - 17:20 |
Eva Baldassarre Svecova (Institute of Botany of the Czech Academy of Sciences, CZ) |
||||
17:20 - 17:35 |
Ole Nybroe (University of Copenhagen, DK) |
||||
17:35 - 20:30 |
Welcome Reception & Networking |
SESSION 3 |
Plant understanding of interactions with beneficial microbes |
||||||
08:30 - 08:55 |
Heribert Hirt (KAUST, SA) |
||||||
08:55 - 09:10 |
Wu Xiong (Utrecht University, NL) |
||||||
09:10 - 09:25 |
POSTER PITCHES:
|
||||||
09:25 - 09:40 |
Shalini Kirthi Vasan (Teri-deakin Nanobiotechnology Centre, IN) |
||||||
09:40 - 09:55 |
Carmen Bianco (CNR, IT) |
||||||
09:55 - 10:10 |
Sofie Goormachtig (VIB- UGent, BE) |
||||||
10:10 - 10:30 |
Coffee break |
||||||
SESSION 3 |
Plant understanding of interactions with beneficial microbes |
||||||
10:30 - 10:55 |
Adam Schikora (Julius Kühn-Institut, DE) |
||||||
10:55 - 11:10 |
Astrid Forneck (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, AT) Role of Microbes in the Galler-Plant Interaction: Pantoea agglomerans affecting the compatible Grape Phylloxera (Daktulosphaira vitifoliae) - Vitis spp. Interaction |
||||||
SESSION 4 |
Microbiome understanding beyond profiling |
||||||
11:10 - 11:35 |
Jenny Kao-Kniffin (Cornell University, US) |
||||||
11:35 - 11:50 |
Rafael de Souza (University of Campinas, BR) |
||||||
11:50 - 12:10 |
POSTER PITCHES:
|
||||||
12:10 – 12:25 |
Mette Haubjerg Nicolaisen (University of Copenhagen, DK) |
||||||
12:25 - 14:30 |
Lunch break & Poster Session I |
||||||
14:30 - 14:45 |
Group Photo |
||||||
SESSION 4 |
Microbiome understanding beyond profiling |
||||||
14:45 - 15:10 |
Klaus Schlaeppi (University of Bern, CH) |
||||||
15:10 - 15:25 |
Hanna Faist (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT) |
||||||
15:25 - 15:40 |
Matthieu Barret (INRA, FR) |
||||||
15:40- 15:55 |
Steffen Kolb (Leibniz Centre for Landscape Research - ZALF, DE) |
||||||
16:00 |
SOCIAL EVENT: Vienna tours (optional) |
08:30 - 09:00 |
KEYNOTE Richard Jefferson (Cambia & QUT, AU) Crops as merobionts: Regenerative agriculture, the microbiome and the climate crisis through the lens of the hologenome theory |
||||||
SESSION 5 |
Microbial biocontrol of pests, pathogens and weeds |
||||||
09:00 - 09:25 |
Gabriele Berg (Graz University of Technology, AT) |
||||||
09:25 - 09:40 |
Michael Rothballer (Helmholtz Zentrum München, DE) |
||||||
09:40 - 09:55 |
POSTER PITCHES:
|
||||||
09:55 - 10:10 |
Xingchen Zhao (Ghent University, BE) |
||||||
10:10 - 10:25 |
Gary Felton (The Pennsylvania State University, US) |
||||||
10:25 - 10:45 |
Coffee break |
||||||
SESSION 5 |
Microbial biocontrol of pests, pathogens and weeds |
||||||
10:45 - 11:10 |
Karen L. Bailey (Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, CA) |
||||||
11:10 - 11:25 |
Julia Friman (Wageningen University, NL) Contrasting effects of the rhizobacterium Pseudomonas simiae on above- and belowground insect herbivores |
||||||
11:25 - 11:40 |
POSTER PITCHES:
|
||||||
11:40 - 11:55 |
Anne Muola (University of Turku, FI) The role of endophytic entomopathogens in modulating plant-microbe-insect interactions |
||||||
11:55 - 12:10 |
Friederike Trognitz (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT) Plant associated bacteria for the control of Impatiens glandulifera |
||||||
12:10 - 12:25 |
Alejandro Gimeno (Agroscope and University of Zurich, CH) Suppressing Fusarium graminearum and mycotoxins by application of microbial antagonists on infected crop residues |
||||||
12:25 - 12:40 |
Mohammadhossein Ravanbakhsh (Utrecht University, NL) Combining nanomaterials and phages for enhanced bacterial wilt control |
||||||
12:40 - 14:30 |
Poster session II & Lunch break |
||||||
SESSION 5 |
Microbial biocontrol of pests, pathogens and weeds |
||||||
14:30 - 14:45 |
Christopher Dunlap (USDA-ARS, US) |
||||||
14:45 - 15:00 |
Jie Hu (Utrecht University, NL) |
||||||
15:00 - 15:15 |
Sylwia Jafra (Intercollegiate Faculty of Biotechnology UG and MUG, University of Gdansk, PL) |
||||||
SESSION 6 |
Microbial applications for improving nutrition and abiotic stress tolerance |
||||||
15:15 - 15:40 |
Philipp Franken (University of Applied Sciences Erfurt, DE) |
||||||
15:40 - 16:05 |
POSTER PITCHES:
|
||||||
16:05 - 16:20 |
Tania Galindo (The Pennsylvania State University, CH) |
||||||
16:20 - 16.35 |
Shubham Dubey (IIT Delhi, IN) |
||||||
16:35 - 18:30 |
Coffee Break & Poster session II |
||||||
19:00 - 23:00 |
Conference Dinner (optional) |
SESSION 6 |
Microbial applications for improving nutrition and abiotic stress tolerance |
08:30 - 08:55 |
Günter Brader (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT) Phosphate fertilization in crops – the contribution of bacteria and fungi |
08:55 - 09:10 |
Klára Bradáčová (University of Hohenheim, DE) Maize inoculation with microbial consortia: contrasting effects on rhizosphere activities, nutrient acquisition and early growth in different soils |
09:10 - 09:25 |
Borjana Arsova (Forschungszentrum Jülich, DE) The impact of beneficial microbes on Brachypodium nutrient uptake under limiting supplies of nitrogen and phosphorus, monitored with non-invasive phenotyping and molecular approaches |
09:25 - 09:40 |
Chanz Robbins (Université de Lausanne, CH) Does genetic variation in single spore progeny of an arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus impact cassava yield |
09:40 - 09:55 |
Sarah Symanczik (Forschungsinstitut für biologischen Landbau, CH) |
09:55 - 10:10 |
Jaderson Armanhi (University of Campinas, BR) |
10:10 - 10:25 |
Narges Moradtalab (Universität Hohenheim, DE) |
10:25 - 10:45 |
Coffee break |
10:45 - 11:15 |
SPECIAL SESSION - Regulatory Issues |
10:45 - 11:00 |
Gianpiero Gueli Alletti (APIS Applied Insect Science GmbH, DE) Registration of biopesticides in the European Union |
11:00 - 11:15 |
Faina Kamilova (Knoell NL BV, NL) |
SESSION 7 |
Disruptive approaches for engineering the phytobiome & microbial delivery |
11:15 - 11:40 |
Trevor Charles (University of Waterloo, CA) |
11:40 - 12:05 |
Michael Ionescu (Lavie-Bio, IL) |
12:05 - 12:20 |
Sascha Patz (University of Tübingen, DE) |
12:20 - 12:35 |
Carola Peters (Incotec Europe B.V., NL) |
12:35 - 13:00 |
Refreshment Break |
13:00 - 13:40 |
CLOSING LECTURE Jos Raaijmakers (NIOO-KNAW, NL) Towards new road MAPs to engineer plant microbiomes |
13:40 - 14:00 |
Awards & Closure |